replay highlights watch live racing replay highlights replay highlights

Clyde Basel

Equus 2018 Master of Ceremonies - Clyde Basel

 

Larry Wainstein

Chairman of the Equus Committee - Larry Wainstein

 

CHAMPION TWO YEAR FILLY (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

Return Flight

2018 EA 1 001

Sean Tarry, Erich van Niekerk, Chris van Niekerk, Peter Naidoo & Mike Sharkey

 

CHAMPION TWO YEAR OLD COLT (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

Soqrat

2018 EA 2 002

Mathew de Kock, Peter Naidoo & Randall Simons

 

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD FILLY (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

Oh Susanna (AUS)

2018 EA 3 003

Moses Tembe, Kevin Sommerville, Gaynor Rupert, Ross Fuller & Justin Snaith

 

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD COLT (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

Do It Again

2018 EA 4 002

Justin Snaith, Nic Jonsson, Anton Marcus & Robin Bruss

 

CHAMPION OLDER FILLY/MARE (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

Nother Russia

2018 EA 5 002

Mathew de Kock, Gail Page, Jessica Slack, Rian du Plessis, Gail Bulpit, Craig Zackey

 

CHAMPION OLDER MALE (DISTANCE IMMATERIAL)

Legal Eagle

2018 EA 6 002

Sean Tarry, Braam vqan Huyssteen, Pippa Mickleburgh & Rian du Plessis

 

CHAMPION SPRINTER (1000-1200 METRES ; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)

Will Pays

2018 EA 7 003

 

CHAMPION MILER (1400-1600METRES; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)

Legal Eagle

2018 EA 8 002

Pippa Mickleburgh, Sean Tarry, Freda Moloi, Guest, Braam van Huyssteen

 

CHAMPION MIDDLE DISTANCE HORSE (1800-2200 METRES;AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)

Oh Susanna (AUS)

2018 EA 9 003

Kevin Sommerville, Justin Snaith, GAynor Rupert, Jonathan Snaith & Ross Fuller

 

CHAMPION STAYER (2400 METRES UPWARDS; AGE/GENDER IMMATERIAL)

It’s My Turn

2018 EA10 002

Jane Thomas, Chris van Niekerk, Emma Rorke

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Lyle Hewitson, Anton Marcus, Mike de Kock

 2018 EA17 002

Mathew de Kock, Larry Wainstein & Diane de Kock

 

LW  Anton Marcus - Special Achievement Award

Larry Wainstein & Anton Marcus

 

CHAMPION BROODMARE

Strawberry Lane

2018 EA11 002

Laurence Wernars & Sally Bruss

 

CHAMPION STALLION

Silvano

 

CHAMPION BREEDER

Klawervlei Stud

2018 EA12 002

Grant Knowles, Laurence Wernars, Tracy Nash, John Koster, Caroline Griesel, Chris van Niekerk &

Erich van Niekerk

 

OUTSTANDING BREEDER

Northfields Stud

2018 EA13 002

Lee Scribante & Robin Bruss

 

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Lyle Hewitson

 

CHAMPION JOCKEY

Lyle Hewitson

2018 EA15 002

 

 

CHAMPION TRAINER

Justin Snaith

 

 2018 EA16 002

Justin Snaith & Ken Truter

 

OWNER OF THE YEAR

Drakenstein Stud (Nom: Mrs GA Rupert)

 2018 EA18 002

Michael Leaf, Kevin Sommerville, Gaynor Rupert & Ross Fuller

 

HORSE OF THE YEAR

      Oh Susanna (AUS)

2018 EA19 003

Michael Leaf, Chris Snaith, Justin Snaith, Gaynor Rupert, Sue Snaith, Jonathan Snaith,

Ross Fuller & Kevin Sommerville

 

content end